Connecticut Appeals
[…] Defendant’s main argument was that the 2010 postmajority support order, issued by the Connecticut court, became the operative support order rendering all further support considerations subject to Connecticut law.

Supreme Court Concludes Issuing State’s Law Governs Child Support Duration

The Supreme Court thoroughly discussed all of the arguments and counter-arguments but to me the decision came down to one simple thing: The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act provides that the issuing state’s law governs child support duration. More specifically, one section of the act, CGS §46b-213q(d), “provides in relevant part: ‘In a proceeding to modify a child support order, the law of the state that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support. . . ‘” (Supreme Court’s emphasis).