Connecticut Appeals
[…] Thus, the
defendants claimed, the plaintiff had no standing to bring this action. Because the plaintiff lacked standing, the defendants asserted, the court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the action. Accordingly, the defendants claimed, they were entitled to a dismissal of the action.”

In response, “plaintiff concede[d] that she lacked standing to bring this action in her own name. For that reason, … plaintiff filed a motion to substitute the bankruptcy trustee as the proper plaintiff pursuant to General Statutes § 52-109.” That statute provides that “[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.”

Plaintiff urged the trial court to interpret “mistake” as used in § 52-109 the same way as another trial court did in a different case where the Supreme Court had “tacitly approved” the interpretation (DiLieto II).