Connecticut Appeals
[…] “In the present case, the trial court made no finding that the defendant’s testimony was not credible, or that he had income or earning capacity that he had failed to disclose. It made no finding of imputed income ….” Consequently, “[t]he key issue in the present case is whether the court had the power in a pendente lite alimony order to order payment of alimony out of assets, which amounted to a distribution of marital property.”

The power of a court to transfer property from one spouse to another comes only from an enabling statute. General Statutes § 46b-81 empowers a court, “[a]t the time of entering a decree . . . dissolving a marriage . . . [to] assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other.” In contrast, “[t]he pendente lite enabling statute, § 46b-83, … does not provide that the court may assign part of the estate of one party to the other, or otherwise suggest that property distribution is permitted.”