Connecticut Appeals
[…] “On the basis of our comparison of §§ 46b-81 and 46b-83, we conclude that distribution of property is not authorized by § 46b-83…. If a court orders the use of assets to pay pendente lite alimony, it decides the issue of property distribution before it is statutorily authorized to do so. We conclude that the trial court’s order in the present case, given its specific factual findings and the absence of a finding of imputed income or lack of credibility, amounts to an impermissible pendente lite property distribution.”

Education Support Orders are Limited by Statute

Section 46b-56c(f) provides that any amount awarded for educational “expenses shall not be more than the amount charged by The University of Connecticut for a full-time in-state student”, unless the parties agree otherwise.

Plaintiff claimed “that the parties had entered into a stipulation that the defendant would pay the full costs, as permitted by § 46b-56c(f).”