Connecticut Appeals
[…] Marshal’s Fee for Levy of an Execution

Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Engineered Framing Systems, Inc. – After obtaining a $5 million judgment in federal court in Maryland, plaintiff learned that a Connecticut company owed defendant some $3 million. Plaintiff domesticated the judgment and engaged a state marshal to levy an execution. The Connecticut company ignored the execution and paid some $2.3 million to defendant and other creditors. Plaintiff obtained a turnover order and ultimately recovered the funds. The marshal claimed a 15% fee under CGS § 52-261 (a)(F) “for the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt . . . is secured by the officer”. The Connecticut District Court ruled for the marshal.