No Absolute Right to Withdraw and Restart an Action
[…] The trial court denied the motion to restore. Defendant appealed and moved for an articulation, which the trial court provided. “According to the court, the defendant had failed to establish that he had any vested right in a bench trial. The court relied, at least in part, on the fact that even if a plaintiff fails to claim a case to the jury docket, the trial court nevertheless retains discretionary authority to place the case on the jury docket ‘at any time.’” The trial court relied on CGS § 52-215, which provides that “any … case [properly triable to a jury] may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case … by order of court.” The trial court also relied on “the broad nature of a plaintiff’s right to withdraw an action pursuant to § 52-80.”

The Appellate Court reversed.

Defendant’s Main Argument on Appeal