Connecticut Appeals
[…] the action after the Court of Appeals of Rome decided the appeal, or that the court restore the matter to the docket and order that it be stayed pending the outcome of the appeal in the Court of Appeals of Rome.”

The trial court denied the motion for clarification. Plaintiff appealed. The Appellate Court reversed.

Plaintiff’s Argument on Appeal

“The plaintiff argues that, during these enforcement proceedings, the defendants filed an appeal in the Court of Appeals of Rome, of the Court of Rome’s judgment, and that, pursuant to [CGS] § 52-606, [a provision of the UEFJA], this matter should be stayed pending the outcome of that appeal.”

Appellate Court Concludes that Foreign Judgment Appeal Stays Connecticut Enforcement Action

“Section 52-606 provides: ‘(a) If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending … the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded ….'”