Connecticut Appeals
[…] Kuchta, Milford’s zoning enforcement officer, ordered Arisian to remove the signs, claiming that they violated zoning regulations on the size, height, and number of signs. When Arisian did not comply, Kuchta sought an injunction in Superior Court. Arisian’s special defense was that Milford lacked authority to regulate her signs under CGS § 8-2 because they were not “advertising signs.” Trial court agreed that the signs were not advertising and denied the injunction. After lengthy analysis, the Supreme Court confirmed the signs were not “advertising signs” under § 8-2, which it defined as “any form of public announcement intended to aid directly or indirectly in the sale of goods or services, in the promulgation of a doctrine or idea, in securing attendance, or the like.”

But that’s not all. Kuchta had also sought to enjoin Arisian from occupying the property until she obtained a new certificate of occupancy, which required her to submit a new as-built plot plan. Arisian, of course, had been relying on Baybrook to do that. And, Baybrook, of course, did not.